Monday, May 21, 2007


LOL so I got "tag-backed" by my bud Knittyknitter.

I will not be re-tagging or tagging others......
Not that it isn't a good idea, but she had it first and this can't be going around in a circle for too long! LOL

So I will give 7 NEW random facts and you can enjoy again!

Plus a bonus at the end! YAY! Like my picture of the Ibis up top..... from the Vancouver Aquarium.

1. I went to New Zeland and Australia in 1998. Had a great time, highly reccomend it, and yes I traveled alone.

2. I would love to see Japan! So many beautiful sites, and a culture that is very different from my own.

3. I like to paint in oils.

4. I try to keep my friends from drifting apart..... but sometimes I don't succeed and I wonder if it's my fault.

5. I own two nintendo game systems.

6. I really want to learn to spin my own wool.

7. My dream is to live on property in 150 Mile House, own a little rancher, a studio for my pottery and painting, have four sheep and be happy with my SO!

There you go!

And for your viewing pleasure the Bill Ried statue in front of the Vancouver Aquarium! It was a great day to go! (We went a few weeks ago) Next week I will have pictures of the Dragon Boat racing in Vancouver! My mom is in the races!

Sunday, May 20, 2007

Now I'm IT!

LOL so I was tagged.....
Ooooh, I've been tagged by Vegan Crafttastic And here's how it all goes down: Each person tagged gives 7 random facts about themselves. Those who are tagged need to write on their own blog 7 facts as well as the rules of the game. You need to tag seven others and list their names on your blog. You have to leave those you plan on tagging a note in their comments so they know that they have been tagged and to read your blog.


1. I like video games..... mostly Resident Evil (aka Biohazard) and the Zelda series.
2. I have passed my CORE and PAL.
3. I have a bachelors degree in Visual Arts.
4. I want to own a horse.
5. I really like earthships, they are very neat!
6. My favorite chip flavor is dill pickle.
7. I looooooove zombie movies!

So, now I have to tag people......
I plan to tag ( from my list on the right)

1. Bunny
2. Illuminating Soul
3. Knitty Knitter
4. She's Foxy and Crafty
5. CastonErika
6. Crafty Chick
7. Shoogles

I promise another update later.... this long weekend I am knitting and enjoying myself so I hope to get the Wicked a bit farther along. Then, pics! YAY!

Friday, May 11, 2007

As promised!

Gotta be quick.... yes I will model the Buttony sweater for next week! Here is some Wicked progress! With my favorite stitch markers! Soooo cute!

And now the new baby blanket......

off to get a Blizzard! lol YAY!

Tuesday, May 08, 2007

Update time!

Hey, just wanted to let you know what is going on!
Aannnnnnnnd give you some pics! YAY!!!
So ladies and gents..... I finished the Buttony sweater! Yes aside from buttons, (which I will be adding in about 15 min) She is an FO!!!!
I love that I got something other than a washcloth done this weekend! I am hoping to capitalize on this momentum and continue finishing things off.... lol
Also I have been dyeing with wilton cake dyes again! So here is the eye candy from that!
First, fleece that still needs to be carded. Clockwise from the top... Black, Royal Blue, Brown is in the center, then Cornflower Blue and finally "no taste" Red. I think they look mighty juicy! LOL

And the wool that I dyed with it... and my wee friend too! So honestly that dark maroon colour on the far wool IS Black food colouring! It has greens in it too! The center wool is all three of the colours that I chose to use the wool on: Royal Blue, Black, and Cornflower Blue. I am betting that it would never be the same twice! How fun is that??!! I have to say that I really like the Royal blue (front, brilliant blue) It works out great!

So, thanks for looking.... comments are always welcome! I have already cast on for my next sweater. "Wicked" gonna go upstairs and chill with it now......... plan to have progress pics for the end of the week.

OH I almosy forgot to remind you of FIBERFEST!!!

It is on this weekend at the Tradex in Abbotsford! I am not in denial..... I am afraid that I am planning on adding to my stash! But I have a great idea........ and Fiberfest only come once a year! (So I am thinking that if I can find some red bamboo or bamboo-silk blend for knitting shawls for my bridal party.........what do you think? It's fall '08 so it gives me the time to make them!) Let me know!